TP-Link Network MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100M 2km Retail

Out of stock
SKU
AIP-88182
$68.28
The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and ......
The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINKs 19system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 2km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Ports
1 100M SC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media
10BASE-T : UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-T : UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX : Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators
PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety and Emission
FCC, CE
Dimension
More Information
SKU AIP-88182
Returnable This product may be returned within 30 days for a replacement or refund. Any physical damage must be reported within 14 days of delivery.
Warranty 1 Year Warranty
Product Weight 1.00
UPC Code 0845973030391
Manufacturer Tp-link
Model Number MC100CM
MPN MC100CM
Condition New
Condition Description This product is brand new and sealed.
Package Includes TP-Link Network MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100M 2km Retail
Package Height 0.00
Package Length 0.00
Package Width 0.00
Item Returns This item can be returned
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account