TP-Link Network MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M 500m Retail

Out of stock
SKU
AIP-88188
$106.95
The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IE......
The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINKs 19system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber, 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber)
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Ports
1 1000M SC port
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media
1000BASE-T : UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100 STP (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-FX : Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators
PWR, LINK, RX
Safety Emission
FCC, CE
Dimensions
LxWxH:8x3x7 inch
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0C - 40C (32F - 104F)
More Information
SKU AIP-88188
Returnable This product may be returned within 30 days for a replacement or refund. Any physical damage must be reported within 14 days of delivery.
Warranty 1 Year Warranty
Product Weight 1.50
UPC Code 0845973030438
Manufacturer Tp-link
Model Number MC200CM
MPN MC200CM
Condition New
Condition Description This product is brand new and sealed.
Package Includes TP-Link Network MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M 500m Retail
Package Height 0.00
Package Length 0.00
Package Width 0.00
Item Returns This item can be returned
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account